Faculty Awards

RecipientAwardsOrganizationYear
Ken RaffaDelaware Distinguished Alumni AwardUniversity of Delaware2016
Ken RaffaVilas Distinguished Achievement ProfessorUW-Madison2016
Dave HoggHonorary MembershipEntomological Society of America-Central Branch2016
Russ GrovesARS Research AwardUW CALS2016
Rick LindrothEcological Society of America FellowEcological Society of America2016
Jun ZhuDistinguished Achievement MedalAmerican Statistical Association2016
Dan YoungHonored Instructor AwardUW Housing2016
Dave HoggC.V. Riley AwardEntomological Society of America-Central Branch2015
Walt GoodmanAward for Mentoring Undergraduates in Research, Scholarly and Creative Activities UW-Madison2015
Jun Zhu 2015 ASA Fellow American Statistical Association2015
Dave HoggSpitzer Excellence in Teaching Award UW-CALS2015
Eileen Cullen Honored Instructor Award UW Housing2014
Eileen Cullen Second Mile Award WI Assoc. County Ag. Agents2014
Russell Groves Second Mile AwardWI Assoc. County Ag. Agents2014
Eileen Cullen ARS Research Recognition Award UW CALS2014
Russell Groves Outstanding Educational Materials Award American Society of Agronomy 2013
Charles Koval Wisconsin Green Industry Foundation Hall of Fame Wisconsin Green Industry Foundation 2013
Russell Groves Pound Extension Award UW-CALS 2013
Claudio Gratton Leopold Leadership FellowStanford Woods Institute for the Environment at Stanford University2013
Ken Raffa Entomological Society of America Fellow Entomological Society of America 2012
Dave HoggHonored Instructor Award UW Housing2012
Claudio Gratton Pound Research Award UW-CALS2012
Chris WilliamsonDistinguished Service to Wisconsin Urban Forestry WI DNR2012
Walt Goodman Vilas Life Cycle Award UW-Madison2012
Claudio Gratton Romnes AwardUW-Madison2012
Rick Lindroth Vilas AssociateUW-Madison2012
Dan Young Fellow of Coleopterists Society Coleopterists Society2011
Dave HoggHonored Instructor Award UW Housing2011
Russell Groves Team/ Workgroup Leadership and Responsiveness Award UW Cooperative Extension2011
Russell Groves Outstanding National Extension Project Award Potato Association of America 2011
Walt GoodmanUW Alumni International Student Support Award UW Alumni Association 2011
Ken Raffa Silverstein-Simeone Lecture Award International Society of Chemical Ecology 2011
Eileen Cullen Pound Extension Award UW-CALS2010
Russell GrovesResearcher of the Year Wisconsin Potato & Vegetable Growers Association 2010
William Hilsenhoff (Emeritus) Excellence and Environmental Stewardship Award North American Benthological Society 2010
Rick Lindroth Kellett Mid-Career Award UW-Graduate School2010
Ken Raffa Beers-Bascom Professorship in Conservation UW-Madison 2010
Ken Raffa Founders Award Entomological Society of America2010
Eileen CullenIPM Team Award Entomological Society of America (Entomological Foundation) 2009
Rick Lindroth Silverstein-Simeone Award International Society of Chemical Ecology2009
Claudio Gratton Southern Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors (SAAESD) National Excellence in Multistate Research Award (S-1039 Multistate Group)2008
Que LanWong Educ. Found. Research Award Chinese Academy of Sciences2008
Ken Raffa Kellett Mid-Career AwardUW-Graduate School2008
Rick Lindroth Fellow AAAS American Association for the Advancement of Science2006
Chris Williamson ESA NCB Urban Entomology AwardESA NCB2006
Que LanService Award Oversee Chinese Entomological Association2005
Jeff Wyman (Emeritus)USDA Secretary's Honor Award USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture2003
Walt GoodmanDistinguished Teaching Award UW-Madison 2003
Walt GoodmanESA National Teaching Award Entomological Society of America2002
Walt Goodman ESA NCB Teaching Award ESA NCB 2002
Walt Goodman UW CALS Teaching Award UW-CALS2002

Graduate Student Awards

RecipientAwardsOrganizationYear
Khuram ZamanRobert William Mauel Lepidopteran Scholarship and Award2016
Khuram ZamanTheodore Roosevelt Memorial FundAmerican Museum of Natural History2016
Khuram ZamanLillian and Alex Feir Wisconsin Distinguished graduate FellowshipUW-Entomology2016
Daniel MinahanCentennial Pollinator FellowshipGarden Club of America2016
Hilary BarkerUW Madison Cool Science Image ContestUW-Madison2016
Olivia CopeNSF Predoctoral Graduate Fellowship National Science Foundation2016
Emmanuel Santa MartinezKinney Travel Award UW-EGSA2016
Xia LeeKinney Travel Award UW-EGSA2016
Jeremy HembergerVilas Travel AwardUW-Madison Graduate School2016
Jeremy HembergerFirst Place: WI Ecology Spring SymposiumWisconsin Ecology2016
Jeremy HembergerPresident's Prize, Second Place: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation (PIE)Entomological Society of America2016
Jeremy HembergerBest Poster: WI Ecology Spring SymposiumWisconsin Ecology2016
Kaitlin Stack-WhitneyPresident's Prize, Second Place: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation (PIE)Entomological Society of America2016
Kaitlin Stack-WhitneyGraduate Student Peer Mentor Award UW-CALS2015
Janet Van ZoerenSecond Place: Student Presentation Wisconsin Ecology2015
Hilary Bultman Second Place: 3 Minute Thesis Competition UW-Madison2015
Erin McMahanStudent Travel Grant Recipient Entomological Society of America2014
Joliene LindholmKinney Travel Award UW-EGSA2014
Emma PeltonFirst Place: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation Entomological Society of America 2014
Michael CrossleySecond Place: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation Entomological Society of America2014
Hilary BultmanNSF Predoctoral Graduate Fellowship National Science Foundation2014
Celia BooneOutstanding Article Agricultural and Forest Entomology2010
David Coyle Comstock Award Entomological Society of America2009
Hannah Gaines President's Prize, First Place: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation Entomological Society of America2009
Rachel Mallinger President's Prize, Honorable Mention: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation Entomological Society of America 2009
David Coyle Service Award Entomological Society of America2008
Ben WerlingBest student presentation in Agroecology Ecological Society of America2008
Nichole Broderick President's Prize, First Place: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation Entomological Society of America2006
Heidi (Kraiss) JohnsonPresident's Prize, First Place: Student 10-Minute Paper Presentation Entomological Society of America2006

Undergraduate Student Awards

RecipientAwardsOrganizationYear
Marjorie Kersten4W Awards: Wisconsin Without BordersMorgridge Center for Public Service2016
Erik SansonKeylon Braxton AwardUW-CALS2016
Zachary BeethemHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW-CALS2016
Sloane BrattonHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW-CALS2016
Mryia HubertSophomore Research Award UW-Madison2016
Nicholas ThrunCarl W. Schaefer Undergraduate Scholarship UW-Entomology2016
Eric AndersonCarl W. Schaefer Undergraduate Scholarship UW-Entomology2016
Gwendolyn ChanQue Lan Undergraduate Support AwardUW-Entomology2016
Sloane BrattonDepartment of Entomology Undergraduate Research Opportunity AwardUW-Entomology2016
Patrick DunnOutstanding Undergraduate Returning Adult Student Award UW-Madison2015
Kayla SipplPeter Bosscher Award for Achievement in Globally Engaged Learning Wisconsin Without Borders2015
Marjorie Kersten Wisconsin Idea Undergraduate Fellowship Morgridge Center2015
Eric AndersonHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW-CALS2015
Erik SansonHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty ResearchUW-CALS2015
Max WrobbelHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty ResearchUW-CALS2015
Tom RichardsSophomore Research Award UW-Madison2015
Eric AndersonCarl W. Schaefer Undergraduate Scholarship UW-Entomology2015
Madeline BerkvamHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW-CALS2014
Heather Smaby Holstrom Environmental Scholarship UW-CALS2013
Peter Monteagudo Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW-CALS2013
Jade Kochanski Norman F. Olson Family ScholarshipEntomological Society of America 2013
Jade Kochanski Howard P. Gutgessell Agricultural Scholarship UW-CALS2013
Rita ChenHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty ResearchUW Graduate School2013
Zack Canizzo Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW Graduate School2011
Michelle JordomHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW Graduate School2008
Kayla MenardHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW Graduate School2008
Megan ForkHilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research UW Graduate School2007
Sui-Hui TanMary Shine Peters AwardBiochemistry Dept.2007
Rachael SeoMary Shine Peters AwardBiochemistry Dept.2006

Post-Doc Awards

RecipientAwardsOrganizationYear
Ebony MurrellWARF Discovery Challenge Award UW-WARF2013

Staff Awards

RecipientAwardsOrganizationYear
Sara RodockExcellence in Advising AwardUW-Madison2016
Phil PellitteriUrban Forestry Lifetime Achievement AwardWisconsin Urban Forestry Council2016
Phil PellitteriPublic Health Distinguished Service Award Madison and Dane Co Health Department2013
Sara RodockCALS Academic Staff Award for Excellence in LeadershipUW CALS2012
Phil PellitteriInvader Crusader AwardWisconsin Invasive Species Council2012
Sheila TimmeClassified Staff AwardUW CALS2011
Laurie BallentineClassified Staff AwardUW CALS2010
Matthew MooreClassified Staff AwardUW CALS2010
Helen ThompsonClassified Staff AwardUW CALS2009
Mary DomannClassified Staff AwardUW CALS2007
Janet DeutschClassified Employee AwardUW-Madison2006