Syllabus

Plant Pathology 300 Fall 2013
Schedule of Lectures and Labs

Lecture Dates Topic Instructor
1 W Sept 4 Course structure; Plant Pathogens; Symptoms and signs Rouse
2 F Sept 6 Oomycetes and plant diseases Rouse
Sept 4 and 5 Lab 1: Introduction to lab; Field trip; Use of microscopes
3 M Sept 9 Oomycetes and plant diseases Rouse
4 W Sept 11 Oomycetes and plant diseases Rouse
5 F Sept 13 Zygomycetes, Plasmodiophoromycetes, chytrids Rouse
Sept 11 and 12 Lab 2: Signs and Symptoms; Oomycetes
6 M Sept 16 Ascomycetes/ Deuteromycetes and plant diseases Rouse
7 W Sept 18 Ascomycetes/ Deuteromycetes and plant diseases Rouse
8 F Sept 20 Ascomycetes/ Deuteromycetes and plant diseases Rouse
Sept 18 and 19 Lab 3: Ascomycetes/ Deuteromycetes; Quiz
9 M Sept 23 Fungal Vascular Wilts Rouse
10 W Sept 25 Mycotoxins Rouse
11 F Sept 27 Basidiomycetes and plant diseases Rouse
Sept 25 and 26 Lab 4: Ascomycetes/ Deuteromycetes
12 M Sept 30 Basidiomycetes and plant diseases Rouse
13 W Oct 2 Basidiomycetes and plant diseases Rouse
F Oct 4
Exam 1 Rouse
Oct 2 and 3 Lab 5: Basidiomycetes
14 M Oct 7 Nematodes and plant diseases MacGuidwin
15 W Oct 9 Nematodes and plant diseases MacGuidwin
16 F Oct 11 Nematodes and plant diseases MacGuidwin
Oct 9 and 10 Lab 6: Nematodes; Quiz
17 M Oct 14 Viruses and plant diseases Rakotondrafara
18 W Oct 16 Viruses and plant diseases Rakotondrafara
19 F Oct 18 Viruses and plant diseases Rakotondrafara
Oct 16 and 17 Lab 7: Viruses; Hand in lab manual
20 M Oct 21 Bacteria and plant diseases Kwan
21 W Oct 23 Bacteria and plant diseases Kwan
22 F Oct 25 Bacteria and plant diseases Kwan
Oct 23 and 24 Lab 8: Bacteria; Quiz; Draft of wiki due
23 M Oct 28 Parasitic Plants Kartanos
24 W Oct 30 Diagnosis Koch
25 F Nov 1 Epidemiology Rouse
Oct 30 and 31 Lab 9: Parasitic plants and diagnosis
26 M Nov 4 Epidemiology Rouse
27 W Nov 6 Pathogenesis Rioux
28 F Nov 8 Pathogenesis Rioux
Nov 6 and 7 Lab 10: Epidemiology; Quiz
M Nov 11 Exam 2
29 W Nov 13 Pathogenesis Rioux
30 F Nov 15 Disease management: Host Resistance Rouse
Nov 13 and 14 Lab 11: Pathogenesis; Wiki peer review
31 M Nov 18 Disease management: Host Resistance Rouse
32 W Nov 20 Disease Management: Host Resistance Rouse
33 F Nov 22 Disease Management: Chemical Control
Nov 20 and 21 Lab 12: Host Resistance; Quiz; Diagnosis due
34 M Nov 25 Disease Management: Chemical Control Rouse
35 W Nov 27 Disease Management: Chemical Control Rouse
F Nov 29 No Class Rouse
Nov 28 and 29 No Lab
36 M Dec 2 Disease Management: Forecasting Rouse
37 W Dec 4 Disease Management: Biological Control Rouse
38 F Dec 6 Disease Management: Cultural Control Rouse
Dec 4 and 5 Lab 13:Chemical and Biological Control; Final wiki due
39 M Dec 9 Disease Management: Cultural Control Rouse
40 W Dec 11 IPM Rouse
41 F Dec 13 Farming Systems Rouse
Dec 11 and 12 Lab 14: Forecasting and Disease Management; Quiz; Hand in lab manual