Tick-borne diseases in domestic animals

Tick-borne Diseases and Conditions of Importance in Domestic Small Animals in Wisconsin:

Lyme disease (Borrelia burgdorferi)

Anaplasmosis (Anaplasma phagocytophilum)

Canine Ehrlichiosis: (Ehrlichia canis, Ehrlichia ewingii)

Canine Babesiosis: (Babesia canis, B. vogeli, B. rossi and B. gibsoni)

Cytauxzoonosis (Cytauxzoon felis) 

Canine hepatozoonosis (Hepatozoon canis)

Tick-borne paralysis:

Table 1: Hosts and Disease Transmission of Common Ixodidae or Hard Ticks Infesting Dogs and Cats Found in Wisconsin and the Midwest.

Tick Species

Hosts

Pathogens, Infectious Agents and/or Diseases Transmitted or Produced

Scientific name:

Dermacentor variabilis

Common name: “Wood tick”

Larvae: Voles, mice

Nymphs: Cats, dogs, opossums, rabbits, raccoons

Adults: Cats, coyotes, dogs, cattle, horses, raccoons, other large mammals, humans

-Cytauxzoon felis,

-Francisella tularensis (not common in Wisconsin),

-Rickettsia rickettsii (not common in Wisconsin),

-Tick paralysis

Scientific name:

Ixodes scapularis

Common name: deer tick or blacklegged tick

Larvae: Various rodents such as white- footed mice and shrews, other small mammals, birds, lizards (more common in southern states).

Nymphs: Birds, chipmunks, mice, opossums, cats, raccoons, various rodents, skunks, shrews, squirrels, humans

 Adults: White-tailed deer, cattle, coyotes, dogs, foxes, bobcats, opossums, raccoons, other wildlife and humans.

-Anaplasma phagocytophilum (canine anaplasmosis),

-Borrelia burgdorferi, (Lyme disease)

-Babesia microti (canine babesiosis)

-Tick paralysis

Scientific name: Rhipicephalus sanguineus

Common name: brown dog tick

Larvae: Canines, rodents

Nymphs: Canines, rabbits

Adults: Canines

-Anaplasma platys,

-Babesia canis,Babesia gibsoni,

-Ehrlichia canis

(These pathogens are not commonly found in Wisconsin unless the animal has a recent travel history to areas where these diseases are more commonly found)

Scientific name:

Amblyomma americanum*

Common name: lone star tick

* This species is not commonly found in Wisconsin and it is currently unknown whether there are established populations within the state.

Larvae and Nymphs: Bobwhite quail, turkey, wrens, numerous mammals such as cats, coyotes, white-tailed deer, dogs, red fox, rabbits, squirrels, raccoons, humans

Adults: White-tailed deer, cattle, coyotes, cats, dogs, horses, raccoons, sheep, humans

-Borrelia lonestari,

-Ehrlichia chaffeensis,

-Ehrlichia ewingii,

-F. tularensis

(These are not commonly found in Wisconsin unless the animal has a recent travel history to areas where these diseases are more commonly found)

Table adapted from Dryden and Payne (2004).

 

Tick-borne Diseases of Importance in Domestic Livestock In Wisconsin:

Lyme disease (Borrelia burgdorferi)

Anaplasmosis (Anaplasma phagocytophilum and Anaplasma marginale):

 

References:

Dryden MW and Payne PA. (2004). Biology and Control of Ticks Infesting Dogs and Cats in North America. Veterinary Therapeutics; 5(2): 139-154. http://cp.vetlearn.com/Media/PublicationsArticle/VTX_05_02_139_0.pdf